Awards

ALPAR Presents 2016 Awards for Recycling and Litter Prevention

On Thursday, May 4, 2017, Alaskans for Litter Prevention and Recycling (ALPAR) recognized outstanding achievements in recycling and litter prevention in Alaska in 2016 at their annual awards banquet held at the Kincaid Park Chalet in Anchorage. ALPAR always has a theme for the event and this year celebrates the “Summer of Love Alaska!” marking the 50th anniversary of the famed “Summer of Love”, it is also the 34th year of the ALPAR Awards!

A forward thinking group of business leaders who saw the need for on-going litter prevention and recycling programs in Alaska founded ALPAR in 1983. Many of the original businesses remain supporters today. By acknowledging exceptional contributions, the ALPAR awards bring awareness to Alaskans about the importance of preventing and cleaning up litter and recycling our waste as well as continually developing better business methods that lend to sustainable and beautiful communities.

ALPAR’s most prestigious award, the Joe Gulley President’s Award for Outstanding Leadership honors a leader in recycling in Alaska. This year’s recipient is Jimmy Doyle, Vice President for Weaver Brothers, Inc. He is recognized for his exemplary leadership as ALPAR’s longest serving Board member – 27 years. Throughout ALPAR’s history, he and his company have supported ALPAR and Alaska’s recycling centers, providing exceptional trucking and logistics services.

The City and Borough of Yakutat was presented with the ALPAR Outstanding Litter Program Award for its exemplary efforts to organize the community of Yakutat and their many partners and volunteers for community, park, roadway and beach cleanups throughout the year.

The Alaska Dispatch News was honored as the Outstanding Business Recycler for their extensive recycling program both in-house and for their readers and, last year, recycling over 540 tons of paper, cardboard and aluminum litho plates.

Tall Trees was recognized as ALPAR’s Outstanding Supporter of the year for their exemplary operation of the Christmas Tree Recycling program for Anchorage and Palmer for 12 years.

Gulf of Alaska Keeper and Parley for the Oceans were recognized as the Outstanding Contributors of the year for an unprecedented joint effort in 2016 to collect over 240 tons of marine debris from Alaska’s remote shorelines and then recycling or reusing 73 percent of the material.

Boy Scouts Troop 268 was presented with the ALPAR Board of Directors Award for Community Service for their long-standing, dependable, and much appreciated Christmas Tree Recycling Pick up Service, which they have provided for Anchorage residents for over 13 years.

The Alaska Job Corps Center received the Outstanding Community Recycling Program award for their extensive recycling program at the Palmer center and their regular student workshops at the Valley Recycling Center to learn how recycling works.

Nome Ski and Biathlon received the award for Outstanding Youth Litter Patrol for exemplary efforts to operate the ALPAR Youth Litter Patrol in Nome for 4 years running, cleaning their community and its beaches throughout the summer and at the same time, raising funds to support their winning team.

Mears Middle School received top honors as the Outstanding School Recycling Program for their school-wide effort to recycle paper and cardboard, which is accomplished by dedicated student volunteers in the Life Skills II classes. Teachers and staff including teacher and coordinator, Janeale Ronai, support them and all the students who help out at Mears.

Janet Kincaid received the ALPAR Leadership in Education Award for her long standing support for recycling in the MatSu Valley communities, educating residents, businesses and community leaders about the value of recycling and raising funds to support the new recycling center and the on-going operations of Valley Community for Recycling Solutions.

Jenny Burke received the Outstanding Volunteer Award for her 8 years of exemplary service as the adopter of pathway #23 on Huffman Road, keeping the pathway beautiful for all who travel it.

Alaskan Native artist Rebecca Lyon created this year’s award plaques using recycled plastic, metal and reclaimed materials.

ALPAR is a non-profit organization dedicated to increasing economically viable recycling and eliminating litter in Alaska. With major support from BP, ALPAR distributes free, bright yellow litterbags to 220 Alaskan communities and organizations every spring and provides grant funds for over 90 Youth Litter Patrols statewide. Through the generous support from the shipping companies, Matson, TOTE, Alaska Marine Lines, Alaska West Express, Lynden Transport, the Alaska Railroad, and Weaver Bothers, ALPAR helps move recyclables from Railbelt communities to market. The support by dedicated businesses and communities throughout Alaska make ALPAR programs and services possible.


Joe Gulley President’s Award

’15 – Randy Virgin, GM at Westrock’s Anchorage Recycling Center
’14 – Don Grasse
’13 – Gulf of Alaska Keeper
’12 – Island Trails Network, Kodiak
’11 – Anchorage School District
’10 – BP Alaska
’09 – Rodney Gaskins – Fairbanks Rescue Mission
’08 – Joe Gulley
’07 – Ken Privratsky – Horizon Lines
’06 – Andre Camara – Alaska Center for the Environment
’05 – Sean Skaling, Green Star
’04 – Roger Briley, Pepsi
’03 – Jeff Lowenfels
’02 – Tom Turner
’01 – Bill Odom, Odom Corporation

 

Board of Directors’ Award

’15 – State of Alaska DEC & Div. of Environmental Health
’14 – Ravn Alaska
’13 – Horizon Lines of Alaska
         Totem Ocean Trailer Express
’12 – AK Dept of Transportation & Public Facilities
’11 – Bill Odom – Odom Corporation
’10 – Alaska Waste
’09 – ThermoKool of Alaska
’08 – K&L Distributing
’07 – Smurfit-Stone Recycling
’06 – Alaska Railroad
’05 – Northern Air Cargo
’04 – Joe Gulley – CARRS
’03 – TOTE & Horizon Lines
’01 – CSX Lines
’00 – Green Star Green Events Program

 

Contributor of the Year

’15 – BP
’14 – Northern Air Cargo
’13 – Lynden, Inc. and their companies:
         Alaska Marine Lines
         Alaska West Express
         Lynden Transport
’12 – Pepsi Beverages Company
’11 – Fred Meyer Alaska
’10 – The Alaska Railroad
’09 – The News Group
’08 – GCI
’07 – TOTE
’06 – Northland Services
’05 – Lynden, Inc.
’04 – Bill Odom /Odom Corp
’03 – ConocoPhillips
’02 – BP Exploration
’01 – TOTE
’00 – MOA Solid Waste Services

 

Outstanding Litter Program

’15 – The Mountain View Community Council
’14 – City of Kotzebue
’13 – Fairbanks Youth Litter Patrol
’12 – The City of Palmer
’11 – Kodiak Chamber of Commerce
’10 – Keep Alaska Beautiful Southeast
’09 – Fort Richardson
’08 – Dillingham Chamber of Commerce
’07 – Anchorage Chamber City Wide Cleanup
’06 – Prince William Sound Keepers
’05 – Anchorage Responsible Beverage Retailers Assoc.
’04 – Alaska Flyfishers Association
’03 – Juneau Litter Free
’02 – Elmendorf, Ft. Richardson, Coast Guard Adopt-A-Highway
’01 – Anchorage Waterways Council Creek Clean Up
’00 – Fairbanks Chamber Volunteer Clean Up

 

Outstanding Recycling Community

’15 – The Village of Igiugig
’14 – City of Gustavus
’12 – The City and Borough of Juneau
’11 – Haines Friends of Recycling
’10 – Valley Community for Recycling Solutions & MatSu Borough
’09 – Municipality of Anchorage
’08 – City of Ketchikan
’07 – Kenai Peninsula Borough
’06 – UAA
’05 – St. Paul Island (Aleut Community)
’04 – Copper River Valley/ROAR
’03 – Kodiak – Threshold Recycling
’02 – Eagle River – One Stop Recycling Events
’01 – City of Unalaska Tribe of Qawalangin
’00 – Valley Citizens for Recycling Solutions

 

Outstanding Business Recycler

’15 – Kaladi Brother Coffee
’14 – Shred Alaska
’13 – Ocean Beauty Seafoods
’12 – Automated Laundry Systems and Supply
’11 – ConocoPhillips Kuparuk River & Alpine Fields
’10 – Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport
’09 – Central Recycling Services
’08 – Walmart Stores – Alaska
’07 – Salvation Army
’06 – Total Reclaim
’05 – BP
’04 – Chilkoots/Glacier Brewhouse/FlyByNight
’03 – Denali Park Resorts (ARAMARK, Alaska)
’01 – Carr/Gottstein Properties
’00 – Loomis Fargo

 

Outstanding Supporter

’15 – CARRS / Safeway
’14 – Faltz Landscaping and Nursery
’13 – Fairbanks Rescue Mission’s Recycling Center
’12 – Central Recycling Services
’11 – Alaska Botanical Garden
’10 – Ryan Air
’10 – Alaska Cruise Association
’09 – ReStore _ Habitat for Humanity
’08 – Federal Express
’07 – Carla Beam, BP
’06 – Alaska Air Carriers Association
’05 – Mayor Mark Begich
’04 – Polar Supply
’03 – Municipality of Anchorage Solid Waste Services
’03 – and Carrs/Safeway
’02 – Smurfit Stone Recycling
’01 – Pepsi Cola Bottling Compan
’00 – Yukon Pacific Corporation

 

Outstanding Youth Litter Patrol

’15 – The City of Wasilla
’14 – The Native Village of Shishmaref
’13 – Kenai Peninsula District 4H Council
’12 – Big Brothers & Big Sisters of Hoonah
’11 – Homer Mariner Football Team
’10 – City of Seward Parks and Recreation Dept.
’09 – Boys and Girls Club – Anchorage
’08 – City of Valdez Parks and Recreation
’07 – Alaska Youth Military Academy
’06 – City of Togiak
’05 – City of King Cove
’04 – Fairbanks YLP
’03 – Sexy Senior Dumpster Cleaners – Cooper Landing
’02 – Kenai Boys and Girls Club
’01 – City of Cordova
’00 – Municipality of Anchorage Youth Litter Patrol

 

Outstanding School Recycling Program

’15 – SAVE High School’s Recycling Club
’14 – Eagle River High School in Anchorage
’13 – Robert Service High School
’12 – Kodiak’s Main Elementary School KELP
’11 – Begich Middle School
’10 – Government Hill Elementary
’09 – Chugiak High School
’08 – Polaris K-12
’07 – Inlet View Elementary
’06 – West High
’05 – East High Recycling Club
’04 – Girdwood School
’03 – Abbot Loop Elementary
’02 – Muldoon Elementary
’01 – Wonder Park Elementary
’00 – Ptarmigan Elementary

 

Leadership in Education

’15 – Zender Environmental Health & Research Group
’14 – Ted Jacobson, working with the EPA & RACAP
’13 – Elaine Albertson
’12 – Interior Alaska Green Star in Fairbanks
’11 – Yukon River Inter-Tribal Watershed Council
’10 – Alaska Tribal Conference on Environmental Management
’09 – Cascadia Region Green Building Council-Alaska
’08 – Bob Tenge, Smurfit Stone Recycling
’07 – Kevin Harun
’06 – Alaska Forum on the Environment
’05 – Congregation Beth Sholom
’04 – Valley Community for Recycling
’03 – Green Star Electronics
’02 – Alaska Youth for Environmental Action
’01 – Citizens for Recycling Solutions

 

Outstanding Service

’15 – Charlie Presler
’14 – Rebecca Lyon
’12 – Colony High School’s Junior Army ROTC
’11 – Andrew Morris
’10 – Lisa Pekich with ConocoPhillips
’10 – Thomas Bates with Smurfit Stone Recycling
’09 – Riley Kozinski – Total Reclaim
’08 – Jeanne Carlson
’06 – Donna Mears
’05 – Guy Barton

 

Outstanding Volunteer

’13 – Kate Munson
’10 – Helen Disinger
’04 – Mia Lameroux (Adopt a Bike Path)

 

Outstanding Partner

’07 – Alaska Waste