Awards

ALPAR Presents 2015 Awards for Recycling and Litter Prevention

On Thursday, April 28, 2016, Alaskans for Litter Prevention and Recycling (ALPAR) recognized outstanding achievements in recycling and litter prevention in Alaska in 2015 at their annual awards banquet held at the University Center in Anchorage. A great time was had by all especially those Guys and Dolls who dressed for the theme: The Roaring 20’s – Recycled!” This marks the 33rd year of the ALPAR Awards.

A forward thinking group of business leaders who saw the need for on-going litter prevention and recycling programs in Alaska founded ALPAR in 1983. Many of the original businesses remain supporters today. By acknowledging exceptional contributions, the ALPAR awards bring awareness to Alaskans about the importance of preventing and cleaning up litter and recycling our waste as well as continually developing better business methods that lend to sustainable and beautiful communities.

ALPAR’s most prestigious award, the Joe Gulley President’s Award for Outstanding Leadership honors a leader in recycling in Alaska. This year’s recipient was Randy Virgin, General Manager of Westrock’s Anchorage Recycling Center for his leadership over many years that continues to serve the communities of Alaska with robust recycling services in a challenging environment.

The Mountain View Community Council receives the Outstanding Litter Program Award for its exemplary efforts to organize the community and their many partners and volunteers for the annual spring cleanup in Mountain View since 1984.

Kaladi Brother Coffee is being recognized as the Outstanding Business Recycler for their extensive recycling program that delivers cardboard, plastics and other materials to the recycling center on a daily basis for many years.

CARRS / Safeway will be recognized as ALPAR’s Outstanding Supporter of the year for its long-term support of community recycling through their drop-off sites for aluminum, newspaper, plastic bags and Christmas trees at most of their stores. CARRS and Safeway were original founders of ALPAR and continue to serve on its board of directors.

BP will be recognized as the Outstanding Contributor of the year for their exclusive support of the ALPAR free litterbag distribution for 15 consecutive years. They also contribute recycling bags and marine debris bags for beach cleanups throughout the state.

The State of Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation and its Division of Environmental Health receives the ALPAR Board of Directors Award for Community Service for its support of the Japanese Tsunami Debris cleanup effort. which has already removed millions of pounds of material from Alaska’s shorelines and continues this year.

The Village of Igiugig receives the Outstanding Recycling Community award for an exemplary and long-standing recycling program including their success in achieving the highest per capita recycling rate in the ALPAR Flying cans and Flying Bottles Recycling program.

The City of Wasilla receives the award for Outstanding Youth Litter Patrol for exemplary efforts to organize and operate the ALPAR Youth Litter Patrol in Wasilla since the program’s inception in 1984. Last year 5 youth workers cleaned over 160 miles of roadway in Wasilla and removed 438 bags of litter plus many large items making them one of the most productive Patrols in the state.

SAVE High School’s Recycling Club receives top honors as the Outstanding School Recycling Program for their school-wide effort to recycle paper, cans, and plastics accomplished through the dedication of their club members and student volunteers. They are supported by teachers and staff including teacher Jessie Salway and BPO Manuel Sanchez.

Zender Environmental Health and Research Group will be recognized with the ALPAR Leadership in Education Award for their key role in training, educating and creating solutions to better manage solid waste, recycling and water quality in rural Alaska.

Charlie Presler will receive the Outstanding Service Award for his 20 years of service at the Anchorage Recycling Center working in every facet of operations from baler operator to scrap buyer to interim manager.

Alaskan Native artist Rebecca Lyon created this year’s award plaques using recycled metal and reclaimed materials.

ALPAR is a non-profit organization dedicated to increasing economically viable recycling and eliminating litter in Alaska. With major support from BP, ALPAR distributes free, bright yellow litterbags to 220 Alaskan communities and organizations every spring and provides grant funds for over 90 Youth Litter Patrols statewide. Through the generous support from the shipping companies, Matson, TOTE, Alaska Marine Lines, Alaska West Express, Lynden Transport and the Alaska Railroad ALPAR helps move recyclables from Railbelt communities to market. The support by dedicated businesses and communities throughout Alaska make ALPAR programs and services possible.


Joe Gulley President’s Award

’14 – Don Grasse
’13 – Gulf of Alaska Keeper
’12 – Island Trails Network, Kodiak
’11 – Anchorage School District
’10 – BP Alaska
’09 – Rodney Gaskins – Fairbanks Rescue Mission
’08 – Joe Gulley
’07 – Ken Privratsky – Horizon Lines
’06 – Andre Camara – Alaska Center for the Environment
’05 – Sean Skaling, Green Star
’04 – Roger Briley, Pepsi
’03 – Jeff Lowenfels
’02 – Tom Turner
’01 – Bill Odom, Odom Corporation

 

Board of Directors’ Award

’14 – Ravn Alaska
’13 – Horizon Lines of Alaska
         Totem Ocean Trailer Express
’12 – AK Dept of Transportation & Public Facilities
’11 – Bill Odom – Odom Corporation
’10 – Alaska Waste
’09 – ThermoKool of Alaska
’08 – K&L Distributing
’07 – Smurfit-Stone Recycling
’06 – Alaska Railroad
’05 – Northern Air Cargo
’04 – Joe Gulley – CARRS
’03 – TOTE & Horizon Lines
’01 – CSX Lines
’00 – Green Star Green Events Program

 

Contributor of the Year

’14 – Northern Air Cargo
’13 – Lynden, Inc. and their companies:
         Alaska Marine Lines
         Alaska West Express
         Lynden Transport
’12 – Pepsi Beverages Company
’11 – Fred Meyer Alaska
’10 – The Alaska Railroad
’09 – The News Group
’08 – GCI
’07 – TOTE
’06 – Northland Services
’05 – Lynden, Inc.
’04 – Bill Odom /Odom Corp
’03 – ConocoPhillips
’02 – BP Exploration
’01 – TOTE
’00 – MOA Solid Waste Services

 

Outstanding Litter Program

’14 – City of Kotzebue
’13 – Fairbanks Youth Litter Patrol
’12 – The City of Palmer
’11 – Kodiak Chamber of Commerce
’10 – Keep Alaska Beautiful Southeast
’09 – Fort Richardson
’08 – Dillingham Chamber of Commerce
’07 – Anchorage Chamber City Wide Cleanup
’06 – Prince William Sound Keepers
’05 – Anchorage Responsible Beverage Retailers Assoc.
’04 – Alaska Flyfishers Association
’03 – Juneau Litter Free
’02 – Elmendorf, Ft. Richardson, Coast Guard Adopt-A-Highway
’01 – Anchorage Waterways Council Creek Clean Up
’00 – Fairbanks Chamber Volunteer Clean Up

 

Outstanding Recycling Community

’14 – City of Gustavus
’12 – The City and Borough of Juneau
’11 – Haines Friends of Recycling
’10 – Valley Community for Recycling Solutions & MatSu Borough
’09 – Municipality of Anchorage
’08 – City of Ketchikan
’07 – Kenai Peninsula Borough
’06 – UAA
’05 – St. Paul Island (Aleut Community)
’04 – Copper River Valley/ROAR
’03 – Kodiak – Threshold Recycling
’02 – Eagle River – One Stop Recycling Events
’01 – City of Unalaska Tribe of Qawalangin
’00 – Valley Citizens for Recycling Solutions

 

Outstanding Business Recycler

’14 – Shred Alaska
’13 – Ocean Beauty Seafoods
’12 – Automated Laundry Systems and Supply
’11 – ConocoPhillips Kuparuk River & Alpine Fields
’10 – Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport
’09 – Central Recycling Services
’08 – Walmart Stores – Alaska
’07 – Salvation Army
’06 – Total Reclaim
’05 – BP
’04 – Chilkoots/Glacier Brewhouse/FlyByNight
’03 – Denali Park Resorts (ARAMARK, Alaska)
’01 – Carr/Gottstein Properties
’00 – Loomis Fargo

 

Outstanding Supporter

’14 – Faltz Landscaping and Nursery
’13 – Fairbanks Rescue Mission’s Recycling Center
’12 – Central Recycling Services
’11 – Alaska Botanical Garden
’10 – Ryan Air
’10 – Alaska Cruise Association
’09 – ReStore _ Habitat for Humanity
’08 – Federal Express
’07 – Carla Beam, BP
’06 – Alaska Air Carriers Association
’05 – Mayor Mark Begich
’04 – Polar Supply
’03 – Municipality of Anchorage Solid Waste Services
’03 – and Carrs/Safeway
’02 – Smurfit Stone Recycling
’01 – Pepsi Cola Bottling Compan
’00 – Yukon Pacific Corporation

 

Outstanding Youth Litter Patrol

’14 – The Native Village of Shishmaref
’13 – Kenai Peninsula District 4H Council
’12 – Big Brothers & Big Sisters of Hoonah
’11 – Homer Mariner Football Team
’10 – City of Seward Parks and Recreation Dept.
’09 – Boys and Girls Club – Anchorage
’08 – City of Valdez Parks and Recreation
’07 – Alaska Youth Military Academy
’06 – City of Togiak
’05 – City of King Cove
’04 – Fairbanks YLP
’03 – Sexy Senior Dumpster Cleaners – Cooper Landing
’02 – Kenai Boys and Girls Club
’01 – City of Cordova
’00 – Municipality of Anchorage Youth Litter Patrol

 

Outstanding School Recycling Program

’14 – Eagle River High School in Anchorage
’13 – Robert Service High School
’12 – Kodiak’s Main Elementary School KELP
’11 – Begich Middle School
’10 – Government Hill Elementary
’09 – Chugiak High School
’08 – Polaris K-12
’07 – Inlet View Elementary
’06 – West High
’05 – East High Recycling Club
’04 – Girdwood School
’03 – Abbot Loop Elementary
’02 – Muldoon Elementary
’01 – Wonder Park Elementary
’00 – Ptarmigan Elementary

 

Leadership in Education

’14 – Ted Jacobson, working with the EPA & RACAP
’13 – Elaine Albertson
’12 – Interior Alaska Green Star in Fairbanks
’11 – Yukon River Inter-Tribal Watershed Council
’10 – Alaska Tribal Conference on Environmental Management
’09 – Cascadia Region Green Building Council-Alaska
’08 – Bob Tenge, Smurfit Stone Recycling
’07 – Kevin Harun
’06 – Alaska Forum on the Environment
’05 – Congregation Beth Sholom
’04 – Valley Community for Recycling
’03 – Green Star Electronics
’02 – Alaska Youth for Environmental Action
’01 – Citizens for Recycling Solutions

 

Outstanding Service

’14 – Rebecca Lyon
’12 – Colony High School’s Junior Army ROTC
’11 – Andrew Morris
’10 – Lisa Pekich with ConocoPhillips
’10 – Thomas Bates with Smurfit Stone Recycling
’09 – Riley Kozinski – Total Reclaim
’08 – Jeanne Carlson
’06 – Donna Mears
’05 – Guy Barton

 

Outstanding Volunteer

’13 – Kate Munson
’10 – Helen Disinger
’04 – Mia Lameroux (Adopt a Bike Path)

 

Outstanding Partner

’07 – Alaska Waste